Parole Authority

Privacy

  • General privacy statement
  • What information do we automatically collect?
  • What will we do with information provided in Feedback?
  • What will we do with information provided to the Webmanager?
  • When may DCS use and disclose information without the consent of the individual concerned?
  • Is the information stored securely?
  • Access to and amendment of your personal information
  • Will this policy be updated over time?

    General privacy statement

    The Department of Corrective Services (DCS) website is maintained by DCS. This site is located at www.dcs.nsw.gov.au. This privacy policy applies to all users of that site. DCS does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the DCS site. If you have any questions about the DCS site, or the application of this Privacy Policy or a request for access to information held please contact:

    The Webmanager
    NSW Department of Corrective Services
    GPO Box 31
    Sydney NSW 2001

    Email: webmanager@dcs.nsw.gov.au

    Users of the DCS site are entitled to expect that any information as a result of that use will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales Government's privacy practices which are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

    What information do we automatically collect?

    When you look at the pages on the DCS site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

    • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
    • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
    • the address of your server;
    • the date and time of your visit to the site;
    • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
    • the previous site visited; and
    • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

    The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for DCS to identify patterns of usage of the site. These patterns of usage will assist DCS in improving the DCS site and the services offered on it.

    Cookies are not used from the DCS site to collect information.

    ↑Top

    What will we do with the information provided in Feedback?

    DCS provides feedback facilities on the DCS site to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of service by DCS.

    The provision of personal details on feedback is optional. Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. DCS will not add your email address or name to any mailing list. DCS may aggregate information about feedback on the site but such information will not identify, and will be not capable of being used to identify individual users.

    ↑Top

    What will we do with information provided to the Webmanager?

    The provision of information to the Webmanager is optional. Your enquiry and details may be forwarded to other officers of the Department to enable an appropriate response to be provided.

    ↑Top

    When may DCS use and disclose information without the consent of the individual concerned?

    Generally, DCS will not disclose information collected as a result of an individual using the DCS site without the consent of the individual concerned. DCS may disclose such information, without the consent of the individual concerned, in certain circumstances.

    DCS may use or disclose information collected from users of the DCS site without their consent in the following circumstances:

    • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published DCS pages;
    • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the DCS site;
    • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the DCS site by other sites;
    • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the DCS site;
    • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and
    • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the DCS site by other users.

    If DCS considers that a user of its site is committing, or may have committed an offence, DCS may refer the matter to relevant law enforcement agencies. In the event of an investigation, DCS will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

    ↑Top

    Is the information stored securely?

    Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by DCS for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

    ↑Top

    Access to and amendment of your personal information

    Under section 16 of the Freedom of Information Act 1989 you have the right to apply to DCS for access to any document held by it about you, and under section 14 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, you may request DCS to provide you with access to personal information held by it about you.

    Under section 39 of the Freedom of Information Act 1989 you may apply to DCS to have any document held by it about you amended if you consider that the information contained in the document is incomplete, incorrect, out of date or misleading. Under section 15 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 you may request DCS to amend personal information held by it about you to ensure that the information is accurate, relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading.

    All enquiries about the application of the above legislation must be made to the Manager, FOI & Privacy Unit on telephone number (02) 8346 1067.

    ↑Top

    Will this policy be updated over time?

    DCS may amend this policy from time to time. If DCS does amend this policy, DCS will delete the old policy from its website and replace it with the new policy.

    ↑Top

  •